General Privacy Policy

MCG Quantity Surveyors – General Privacy Policy

About this policy

M Consulting Group Pty Limited (ACN 150 345 654) trading as “MCG Quantity Surveyors” (we, us, our) is committed to protecting personal information we collect from you. We have implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) set out in the Act.
This policy explains how we deal with your personal information.

Why do we collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information primarily to enable us to provide our Quantity Surveying, property depreciation reporting and related services (the Services) to you.  We may also use this information to promote or market its current and future products and services to you.

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information required to provide Services, or to promote or advertise our current or future services.
The types of information we collect includes names, addresses, personal contacts, work contacts and payment details as well as information regarding property, assets and finances that are required to provide our Services.  We may ask you to provide additional information, if we require such information to supply Services to you.

How do we collect personal information?

We usually collect your personal information when you:

  • have dealings directly with us;
  • request Services; and
  • access or request information from or through our website or any of our Apps.

We may also collect personal information about you from credit reporting agencies.

How do we use your information?

We use your personal information to:

  • supply the Services to you;
  • determine which of our Services best suit your needs;
  • promote and market our current and future Services to you; and
  • conduct research (e.g. client surveys) concerning our Services.

We will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes:

  • if you authorise us to do so; or
  • where you would reasonably expect your information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

In all direct marketing correspondence sent to you we will give you the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving any further marketing correspondence.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

In providing you the Services, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to our contractors performing services including (without limitation) credit reporting, mail-house and printing services.
Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

  • you authorise us to do so;
  • your safety or the safety of others in the community is at risk; or
  • we are required or permitted by law.

We send personal information to recipients overseas as required when supplying Services to you, depending on the circumstances.

Access and correction

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
You have a right to access the personal information we have collected from you. You may request details of your personal information by contacting our privacy officer.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure. We only permit our authorised personnel to access your personal information.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time. This policy was last updated in May 2015.

Further information or complaints

For further information regarding this policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our privacy officer:
Phone: 1300 795 170
E-mail: privacy@mcgqs.com.au
Mail: Level 32, 1 Market Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000